top of page
Image by Bernard Hermant

Privatlivspolitik

Privacy Policy

We appreciate your interest in our Privacy Policy. At Health and Hygge, we take the protection of your data very seriously, and in the below we explain what data we collect when you use our website www.healthandhygge.dk and how it is used.

 

General Information 

  1. What law applies?

Our use of your Personal Data is subject to both the Danish Data Protection Act (Act. no. 502 Databeskyttelsesloven) (“DPA”) and the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and of course we process your Personal Data accordingly.

 

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal Data is any information relating to personal or material circumstances that relates to an individual. This may include a name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, or telephone number but also online identifiers such as IP addresses or device ID`s. 

 

  1. What is Special Category Data?

Special Category Data means Personal Data that needs more protection because it is sensitive. This includes among others data concerning health and medical information. In order to lawfully process Special Category Data, it is necessary to consent to the processing.

 

  1. What is processing?

"Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon Personal Data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually any handling of data.

 

  1. Who is responsible for data processing?

The responsible party within the meaning of the DPA and the GDPR is Health and Hygge, Gym Services, Buchwaldsgade 15 B, Odense, 5000, Denmark (“Health and Hygge”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). 

 

If you have any questions about this policy or our data protection practices, please contact us using info@healthandhygge.dk, call 52 74 74 52 or write to us at the above address.

 

  1. What are the legal bases of processing?

In accordance with the DPA and the GDPR, we have to have at least one of the following legal bases to process your Personal Data:

 

  • For the fulfillment of contractual obligations

    • The purposes of the data processing are primarily based on the service we provide.

 

  • Within the framework of our legitimate interests

Where necessary, we process your data beyond the actual performance of the contract in order to safeguard legitimate interests of us or third parties. Examples are:

    • Ensuring IT security and IT operations,

    • Measures for business management and further development of our services,

    • Defense against third-party claims and enforcement of own claims.

 

  • Based on your consent

    • Insofar as you have given us your consent to process personal data for certain purposes. 

 

  1. Is there an obligation for me to provide data? 

Within the scope of our business relationship, you are only required to provide personal data that is necessary for the establishment, implementation, and termination of a business relationship or that we are legally obliged to collect. Without this data, we will usually have to refuse to conclude the contract or will no longer be able to perform an existing contract and may have to terminate it.

 

Data we collect automatically

  1. Log data

Each time you visit our website, our system automatically records the following data from the visiting device and stores it in a so-called log file: i) Name of the retrieved file, ii) date and time of the visit, iii) amount of data transferred, iv) message about successful retrieval, type of browser and version used, v) IP address (identification of the user's device), vi) Operating system of the visiting device, vii) Internet service provider of the visiting device, viii) website from which you access our website, and ix) which of our website pages you are accessing. The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest.

 

  1. Hosting 

The hosting service used by us for the purpose of operating our website is Wix.com LTD. In doing so Wix processes inventory data, contact data, content data, usage data, meta data and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors of our website and services, on the basis of our legitimate interests.

 

  1. Content Management System

We also use the Content Management System (CMS) of Wix to publish and maintain the created and edited content and texts on our website. This means that all content and texts submitted to us is transferred to Wix. This represents a legitimate interest.

 

  1. Cookies and Cookie Consent Management Tool 

As described in our Cookie Policy, we use so-called cookies on our website. As the use of Non-essential Cookies requires in accordance with Denmark’s Marketing Practices Act (Act No. 426) as amended, and the Act on Electronic Communications and Network Services (Act No. 128) as amended, and the EU`s Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive (“PECD”), your consent, we use a cookie consent management tool to obtain and of course document your preferences. Consequently, we process: a) your consent(s) or revocation of your consent(s), b) your IP address, c) Information about your browser, d) Information about your device, e) Time of your visit to our website. The basis for processing is our legitimate interest and your consent. For further information on the cookies we use, please refer to our Cookie Policy. 

 

  1. Google Maps

Our website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google LLC also collects, processes and uses data about visitors' use of the map functions (You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy). The integration of Google Maps represents a legitimate interest.

 

  1. reCAPTCHA

We also use Google`s reCAPTCHA from Google LLC to check whether data input is made by a human being or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor on the basis of various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. The legal basis for using reCAPTCHA is our legitimate interest.

 

Data we collect directly

  1. Contacting us

In addition to your name, company name, and e-mail address, IP address or telephone number, if provided, we usually collect the context of your message which may also include certain Personal Data. The Personal Data collected when contacting us is to handle your request and the legal basis is both your consent and contract.

 

Please note:

As a rule, we do not require any Special Category Data in order to contact you. We ask you not to provide us with such information from the outset. If such information is relevant for making contact, we will process it together with your other data. Your data will not be used by us for automated decision-making or profiling, nor will it be passed on to third parties. Your data is processed by us or on our behalf.

 

For the chat, we use Ascend by Wix who processes your name, phone number and email address on our behalf and places essential cookies to enable you to personalize your online experience. We have no influence on the processing of data by Wix and no possibility to influence it. The legal basis is both your consent and contract.

 

  1. User account 

It is also possible for you to register for an account. For this purpose, you can choose a password together with your email address or username, both of which will enable you to log in more easily without having to enter your data again. We will hold your data for further orders as long as you have your account with us. 

 

Alternatively, you are able to sign up using the convenience feature from Google or Facebook. For convenience login and sign up, you will be asked to provide your basic information (i.e., name, email address, and display picture) which is linked to your Google or Facebook account. When registering via convenience functions, you consent to certain data from your respective profile of being transferred to us. The legal basis is both your consent and contract.

 

  1. Contractual services

We process the Personal Data involved in your use of our services in order to be able to provide our contractual services. This includes in particular our support, correspondence with you, invoicing, fulfillment of our contractual, accounting and tax obligations. The data processed includes the master data of our contractual partners (e.g., names and addresses), contact data (e.g., e-mail addresses and telephone numbers) as well as contractual data (e.g., services used, contents of the contract, contractual communication, names of contact persons), certain Special Category Data. 

 

As a matter of principle, we do not process Special Category Data, unless they are part of a commissioned or contractual processing. Accordingly, the data is processed on the basis of fulfilling our contractual obligations, our legal obligations, your consent and your specific consent in relation to Special Category Data.

 

  1. Administration, financial accounting, office organisation, contact management

We process data in the context of administrative tasks as well as organisation of our business, and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. In this regard, we process the same data that we process in the course of providing our contractual services. The processing bases are our legal obligations and our legitimate interest. 

 

  1. Booking an appointment

For booking an appointment in an easy and convenient way, we use Wix Bookings. Your data from the form will be transferred to our appointment account at Wix after you press the “Book appointment” button. You will then receive a confirmation email with a link to the event. Your data will be kept at Wix until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (appointment made) or you request us to delete it. Wix undertakes not to pass on your data to third parties. The legal basis is your consent as well as our legitimate interest.

 

  1. Payment Data

If you make a purchase or take out a subscription your payment data will be processed via our payment service provider Stripe. Payment data will solely be processed through Stripe and we have no access to any Payment Data you may submit. The legal basis for the provision of a payment system is the establishment and implementation of the user contract for the use of the service.

 

  1. SMS Reminder

We also offer you appointment reminders via SMS. Within the scope of this use, we process your name and phone number to remind you of upcoming appointments 24 hours prior. The basis for processing is your consent. 

 

  1. Testimonials 

Within the Testimonial section, we may display certain Personal Data, share certain details, knowledge and insights. When you approve and submit your Testimonial to us your consent is obtained, and you have choices about the information in your Testimonial. The basis for processing is your consent.

 

  1. eGift card

If you order an eGift card on our website, we will process your order and send you the relevant gift card to the email address you have provided. This is done on the basis of a contract. Where any Personal Data relates to a third party, you represent and warrant that the Personal Data is up-to-date, complete, and accurate and that you have obtained the third party’s prior consent for our collection, use and disclosure of their Personal Data for the Purposes. 

 

  1. Promotional use of your data 

We use your data within the legally permissible scope for marketing purposes, e.g., to draw your attention to special promotions and discount offers. In addition, we may draw your attention to comparable offers by email, e.g., we may inform you about exclusive sales, promotions, or special events. The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest. 

 

General Principles

  1. Who receives my data?

Within Health and Hygge, those that need your data to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations will receive access to it.

 

Processors used by us may also receive data for these purposes. These are companies in the categories of IT services, telecommunications, and marketing. Where we use processors to provide our services, we take appropriate legal precautions and corresponding technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of personal data in accordance with the relevant legal provisions.

 

Data is only passed on to third parties within the framework of legal requirements. We only pass on users' data to third parties if this is necessary, for example, for contractual purposes or on the basis of legitimate interests in the economic and effective operation of our business or you have consented to the transfer of data. 

 

  1. How long will my data be stored?

As far as necessary, we process and store your personal data for the duration of our business relationship, which also includes, for example, the initiation and execution of a contract. In addition, we are subject to various storage and documentation obligations, which result from the minimum statutory retention periods. The retention and documentation periods specified there are two to eight years.

 

  1. How do we secure your data? 

Our website uses SSL or TLS encryption to ensure the security of data processing and to protect the transmission of content or contact requests that you send to us. We have also implemented numerous security measures (“technical and organizational measures”) for example encryption or need to know access, to ensure the most complete protection of Personal Data processed through this website. 

 

Nevertheless, internet-based data transmissions can always have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. And databases or data sets that include Personal Data may be breached inadvertently or through wrongful intrusion. Upon becoming aware of a data breach, we will notify all affected individuals whose Personal Data may have been compromised as expeditiously as possible after which the breach was discovered.

 

  1. Is data transferred to a third country or to an international organization?

We may transfer your Personal Data to other companies as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. In order to provide adequate protection for your Personal Data when it is transferred, we have contractual arrangements regarding such transfers. We take all reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect the Personal Data we transfer.

 

  1. Special Category Data

Unless specifically required when using our services and explicit consent is obtained for that service, we do not process special category data.

 

  1. Minors

We do not request Personal Data from minors and children and do not knowingly collect such data or pass it on to third parties.

 

  1. Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making is the process of making a decision by automated means without any human involvement. Automated decision-making including profiling does not take place.

 

  1. Do Not Sell

We do not sell your Personal Data.

 

Your Rights and Privileges 

  1. Privacy rights 

Under the DPA and GDPR, you can exercise the following rights:

  • Right to information

  • Right to rectification

  • Right to object to processing

  • Right to deletion

  • Right to data portability

  • Right of objection

  • Right to withdraw consent

  • Right to complain to a supervisory authority

  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

 

If you have any questions about the nature of the Personal Data we hold about you, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us.

 

  1. Updating your information

If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or that we are no longer entitled to use it and want to request its rectification, deletion, or object to its processing, please do so by contacting us. 

 

  1. Withdrawing your consent 

You can revoke consents you have given at any time by contacting us. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

  1. Access Request 

In the event that you wish to make a Data Subject Access Request, you may inform us in writing of the same. We will respond to requests regarding access and correction as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days, we will tell you why and when we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any Personal Data or to make a correction requested by you, we will tell you why.

 

Changes 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the effective date. 

 

Effective Date

Saturday, 9th of March, 2024

 

Questions

If you feel that the above is not sufficient or if you have any queries as regards the collection, processing or use of your information we are looking forward to hearing from you. We will make every effort to reply as soon as possible and take into consideration any suggestions from your end.

Chocolate Chip Cookie

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we, Health and Hygge, Gym Services, Buchwaldsgade 15 B, Odense, 5000, Denmark (“Health and Hygge”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), use cookies on our website www.healthandhygge.dk (“our website”), how third parties we work with may use cookies on our website, and your choices about cookies.

 

Why do we have a Cookie Policy?

This Cookie Policy sits in line with Denmark’s Marketing Practices Act (Act No. 426) as amended, and the Act on Electronic Communications and Network Services (Act No. 128) as amended, and the EU`s Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive (“PECD”). In accordance with them, we need to inform you about the cookies we use and obtain your consent when using certain types of cookies namely Functional, Performance, Analytical and Advertising Cookies.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by the websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The use of cookies is now standard for most websites.

 

The cookies we use

We use three categories of cookies on our sites:

 

  • Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to operate. Our website cannot function without these cookies and they can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.

 

  • Analytical/Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to measure and report on website activity by tracking page visits, visitor locations and how visitors move around the site. The information collected does not directly identify visitors. We drop these cookies to help us analyze the data.

 

  • Marketing & Social Media Cookies

Marketing cookies help us provide you with personalized and relevant services or advertising, and track the effectiveness of our digital marketing activities. Social media cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to the site to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. 

 

We utilize cookies, and other online identification technologies such as web beacons, or pixels to provide users with an improved user experience. 

 

Analytics 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics provided by Google, on our website. Google Analytics also uses cookies to enable our website to analyze how users use our website across multiple devices. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to and stored by Google. The following data is processed through the use of Google Analytics: i) 3 bytes of the IP address of the called system of the website visitor (anonymized IP address), ii) the website called up, iii) the website from which the user reached the accessed page of my website (referrer), iv) the subpages accessed from the website, v) the time spent on the website, and vi) the frequency with which the website is accessed. Google states that it will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. The legal basis for the processing is your consent in conjunction with our legitimate interest. 

Pixel Cookies and Tags

We use so-called Pixel Cookies and Tags (“Pixel Cookies”). A Pixel Cookie is an advertising tool and typically consists of a JavaScript code snippet that allows us to understand and track visitors' activity on our website. For this purpose, Pixel Cookies collect and process information about visitors of our website and the device used (so-called event data).

 

Event data collected through Pixel Cookies is used for targeting our advertisements and improving ad delivery and personalized advertising. For this purpose, the event data collected on our website by means of Pixel Cookies is transmitted to the relevant operator of the Pixel Cookie and in part, also stored on your device. However, this only happens with your consent, and we and the relevant operator of the Pixel Cookie are considered joint controllers. Nonetheless, for the subsequent processing of the transmitted Event Data, the relevant operator of the Pixel Cookie is the sole controller.

 

For more information about how the relevant operator of the Pixel Cookie processes personal data, including the legal basis on which they rely on and how you can exercise your rights against, please refer to the following Privacy Policies: Facebook and Instagram.

 

Online Advertising

Google Ads

We use Google Ads, an online advertising service provided by Google. Google Ads enables us to show advertisements in the Google search engine or on third-party websites when the user enters certain search terms on Google (keyword targeting). Furthermore, targeted advertisements can be shown on the basis of user data available to Google (e.g. location data and interests) (target group targeting). With the help of Google Ads, we can evaluate this data quantitatively, for example, which search terms have led to the display of our advertisements and how many ads have resulted in corresponding clicks. The use of this service is based on your consent.

 

Google Ads Remarketing

We also use the remarketing functions Google Ads. Google Ads Remarketing allows us to assign people who interact with our advertisements and website to specific target groups and to display interest-based advertising to them within the Google advertising network.

 

Further, the advertising target groups created by us using Google Ads Remarketing can be linked to Google's cross-device functions. This means that interest-based, personalized advertising (that is advertising that has been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior) can also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g. tablet or PC). The use of this service is based on your consent.

 

Google Conversion Tracking

We also use Google Conversion Tracking. With the help of Google conversion tracking, we and Google can recognize whether the user has performed certain actions. For example, we can evaluate which buttons on our website were clicked how often and which products were viewed or purchased particularly frequently. This information is used to create conversion statistics. We also learn the total number of users who clicked on our ads and what actions they took. We do not receive any information with which we can personally identify the user. Google itself uses cookies or comparable recognition technologies for identification. The use of this service is based on your consent.

 

Opting Out

Google Analytics

You can disable tracking by Google Analytics with future effect by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser following this link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

Facebook 

If you do not wish to participate in usage-based advertising through Facebook you can object here: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads 

 

Instagram 

If you do not wish to participate in usage-based advertising through Instagram you can change your ad settings by following these instructions: https://help.instagram.com/911879456838933 

 

Google Ads, Google Ads Remarketing, Google Conversion Tracking

If you have a Google account, you can object to personalized advertising at the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

 

General

If you do not wish to participate in our advertising personalization or retargeting/tracking you can object to behavioral advertising at the following websites: Your Online Choices, Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada, Network Advertising Initiative, AdChoices and the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (Europe only)

 

How to control cookies?

You can set your web browser to disable cookies. Please note that most browsers offer different ways to protect your privacy. If you do not activate or deactivate certain cookies via the browser settings, it is possible that certain functionalities will not be available to you as expected. 

 

You can configure the use of cookies in your browser settings by following the relevant link Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge, Opera, Safari at any time or deactivate them completely.

 

Please note that if you disable cookies in this way, you will not be able to set new cookies. However, it will not prevent previously set cookies from continuing to work on your device until you clear all cookies in your browser settings. 

 

We also offer a cookie preference pop-up when you first visit our website. This pop-up is a consent tool and allows you to specify your preference about cookies. You can accept or reject them or access this Cookie Policy before giving your consent to cookies or rejecting them. This permits you to make an informed decision about the cookies we use. You are free to accept or reject cookies, but note that after rejecting them, browsing our website might be less user-friendly and the relevant content might be affected.

 

In addition, if you do not wish to participate in our advertising personalization or retargeting/tracking you can object to behavioral advertising at the following websites: Your Online Choices, Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada, Network Advertising Initiative, AdChoices and the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (Europe only)

 

Changes 

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time. If we make changes to this Cookie Policy, we will revise the effective date. 

 

Effective Date

Saturday, 9th of March, 2024

 

Questions

If you feel that the above is not sufficient or if you have any queries as regards the collection, processing or use of your information we are looking forward to hearing from you. We will make every effort to reply as soon as possible and take into consideration any suggestions from your end.

Image by Sincerely Media

Terms of Service

Thank you for your interest in these Terms of Service (these “Terms”). These Terms constitute a legal agreement between you and Health and Hygge governing the use of our website and massage services. 

 

  1. ABOUT US

    1. We are Health and Hygge, Gym Services, Buchwaldsgade 15 B, Odense, 5000, Denmark (“Health and Hygge”, “we”, “us”, or “our”).

    2. We operate www.healthandhygge.dk (our “website”) and provide certain treatments and massages services as further described on our website and our Massage Therapy Membership Brochure (our “Treatments and Massages”) and collectively our Services (our “Services”) .

    3. To contact us, please use info@healthandhygge.dk, call 52 74 74 52 or write to us at the above address.

    4. These Terms were last updated on Saturday, 9th of March, 2024, and are the current and valid version.

    5. The following additional terms apply to your use of our website and Services and form part of these Terms: 

      1. Our Privacy Policy; 

      2. Our Cookie Policy; and

      3. Our Massage Therapy Membership Brochure, which sets out our Membership Terms.

    6. The name Health and Hygge as well as related names, marks, emblems and images are the copyright of Health and Hygge. All Rights Reserved © 2024 Health and Hygge (Gym Services).

 

  1. GENERAL

    1. By using this website you are deemed to accept the following Terms ("this website" means the whole or any part of the web pages located at www.healthandhygge.dk, and include the layout of this website; individual elements of this website's design; underlying code elements of the website; or text, sounds, graphics, animated elements or any other content of this website).

    2. As you browse through this website you may access other websites that are subject to different terms and conditions. When using these other sites, you will be bound by the terms and conditions posted on those websites.

    3. Health and Hygge may change these Terms at any time without notice. Any amendment will be effective immediately. Your use of this website after any amendment constitutes an agreement by you to comply with and be bound by the amended terms and conditions. Accordingly, you should read these terms and conditions from time to time for changes.

 

  1. DISCLAIMER

    1. The content on this website is provided by Health and Hygge in good faith on an "as is" basis for general information purposes only and is not intended to constitute or substitute nutritional or other professional advice. The information is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. You are encouraged to confirm any information obtained from or through our website with other sources and review all information regarding any medical condition or treatment with your General Practitioner. Please do not disregard professional medical advice or delay seeking medical treatment because of something you have read on our website.

    2. All articles, blog posts, updates or other information available on this website are prepared so that they are current as at the date of writing. 

    3. Health and Hygge makes no representations about the suitability, reliability, timeliness, comprehensiveness and accuracy of the information, services and other content contained on this website. Health and Hygge may, from time to time, change or add to this website without notice. However, we do not undertake to keep this website updated. Health and Hygge is not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on this website or if that information is not up-to-date.

    4. Health and Hygge cannot guarantee that the content and the provision of the content of this website will always be correct or fault, error and virus free. Health and Hygge does not accept liability for incorrect content or errors and omissions in this website or its content (whether of legal, typographical, technical, or other nature) but endeavors to correct them as quickly as practicable. Health and Hygge will not be liable for any interference with or damage to your computer systems that may occur in connection with use of this website or a linked website, or for any data lost or any equipment or software replaced by you as a result of you using this website. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use from this website is free of viruses or anything else (such as worms or trojan horses) that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems.

    5. Save in respect of liability for death or personal injury arising out of negligence or for fraudulent misrepresentation, Health and Hygge shall not be liable directly or indirectly in contract, tort, equity or otherwise for any damage whatsoever in connection with this website or any use of content provided on this website, including any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damage (including but not limited to loss of profits, interest, data, business revenue, anticipated savings, business or goodwill).

    6. Health and Hygge will in no way be liable to you or anyone else for any loss or damage, however caused which may be directly or indirectly suffered in connection with websites of other entities that are hyperlinked from this website.

    7. To the extent permitted by applicable law, all representations, warranties and other terms are excluded.

    8. This general disclaimer is not restricted or modified by any specific warnings and disclaimers elsewhere on this website.

 

  1. USER RIGHTS AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

    1. This website is our copyright property. All rights are reserved.

    2. You are provided with access to it only for your personal and non-commercial use. Other than for these permitted purposes, and for the purposes of and subject to the conditions prescribed under statutes that apply in your location, you may not, in any form or by any means adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, transmit, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of this website; without our written permission.

    3. All rights in this website and the content on this website including copyright, design rights, source codes and any other intellectual property rights in any of the foregoing are reserved to Health and Hygge and/or their content and technology providers.

    4. All trade names, service marks and other product and service names and logos displayed on the website are proprietary to their respective owners and are protected by applicable copyright laws. 

    5. Nothing contained on the website should be construed as granting any license or right of use of any other person's or entity's intellectual property which is displayed on this website without their express permission.

    6. You may not remove, change or obscure the Health and Hygge logo or any notices of proprietary rights on any content of this website.

 

  1. LINKS

    1. This website may contain links to other websites solely for your convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained. Health and Hygge does not endorse, recommend or approve of any information, products or services referred to on such linked sites and assumes no responsibility for the contents of any other website to which this website offers links.

    2. You may not link the homepage or any other parts of this website without prior written consent from Health and Hygge.

    3. Your use of any link to a linked website is entirely at your own risk.

    4. Unless stated otherwise on this website, Health and Hygge has:

    5. no relationship with the owners or operators of those linked website; and

    6. no control over or rights in those linked websites.

 

  1. PRIVACY 

    1. These terms and conditions incorporate, and should be read together with, the Health and Hygge Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. Health and Hygge will use only the personal data which you submit to us via the website in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

    2. Our Cookie Policy describes how this website may collect, store and use cookies.

 

  1. PROHIBITED USES

    1. You may use our website only for lawful purposes. You may not use our website:

      1. in any way that breaches any applicable local or international laws or regulations;

      2. in any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect;

      3. to send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards as set out in our prevailing terms and conditions as amended from time to time; and

      4. to knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

    2. You also agree:

      1. not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our website in contravention of the provisions of our Terms; and

      2. not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:

      3. any part of our website;

      4. any equipment or network on which our website is stored; 

      5. any software used in the provision of our website; or 

      6. any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

 

  1. GENERAL SERVICE CONDITIONS

    1. We reserve the right to refuse Service to anyone for any reason at any time.

    2. Prices for our Services are subject to change without notice.

    3. We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue our Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

    4. We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension, or discontinuance of the Service.

    5. We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our Services to any person. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. 

    6. We do not warrant that the quality of any services, information purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

 

  1. BOOKING REQUEST

    1. You may send us a booking request by using our booking tool on our website. 

    2. Please note that inaccurate or insufficient information provided by you may delay the preparation of or can lead to the rejection of a booking request.

    3. You agree to provide current, complete and accurate information for all booking requests made with us. 

    4. You agree to promptly update your information, including your email address so that we can provide an offer and contact you as needed.

 

  1. BOOKINGS ON OUR WEBSITE

    1. To complete a booking, you first have to complete a booking using our booking tool. Then, this booking has to be accepted by us.

    2. To make a booking you must be 18 years of age or over and you will have to select the Services on our website, select your preferred date and time and, if you like, other optional services, and finally click on the “CONFIRM BOOKING” button. 

    3. When you make a booking through our website you will receive an automated email confirming receipt of your booking request. The booking receipt email contains full details of your booking. Please note the booking receipt email is NOT already an acceptance of your booking.

    4. When your booking is accepted by us, we send you an email confirming your booking ("Booking Confirmation email").

    5. Once you receive the Booking Confirmation email, your booking has been finally accepted by us and the Service Contract between you and us is concluded in relation to the Services actually provided. Such a contract is composed of: your booking request; our booking receipt and booking confirmation emails; then these Terms of Service shall apply.

 

  1. FEES, PAYMENT AND MEMBERSHIP SUBSCRIPTION

    1. 10.1.Using the Services may require payment of a Membership subscription fee (as further described in our Massage Therapy Membership Brochure) and/or other one off/ ad-hoc or ancillary fees (as further described on our website) before you can access or use them (“Fees”). These Fees will be notified to you through our booking tool. 

    2. 10.2.If you purchase a recurring subscription from us, the subscription period shall be renewed automatically at the expiry of each subscription period, until terminated within at least 7 days written notice before the end of your current subscription period. By purchasing the recurring subscription, you authorize us or our related corporations to automatically charge the Fees: 

      1. 10.2.1.upon the commencement of your first subscription period, upon expiration of any applicable trial period or at a date otherwise indicated by us; and 

      2. 10.2.2.on the renewal date of the subscription period thereafter, without any further action by you. 

    3. 10.3.Any Fees due must be paid by their due date for payment, as notified to you through our booking tool or otherwise. Failure to make timely payment of the Fees may result in the suspension or termination of your access to our Services. 

    4. 10.4.Our Fees may be amended from time to time at our discretion. We will provide you reasonably advance written notice of any amendment of recurring Fees. Your continued use of a recurring subscription will constitute acceptance of the amended Fees. 

    5. 10.5.You shall be responsible for any applicable taxes (including any goods and services tax) under these Terms.

    6. 10.6.All payments shall be made by using the payment methods specified by us from time to time. You acknowledge and agree that you are subject to the applicable user agreement of any third party payment methods. We shall not be liable for any failure, disruption or error in connection with your chosen payment method. We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, any payment method without notice to you or giving any reason.

    7. 10.7.We must receive payment in full no later than the day on which such payment is required to be paid in immediately available and freely transferable funds, without any restriction, condition, withholding, deduction, set-off or counterclaim whatsoever. 

 

  1. COOLING OFF CANCELLATION 

    1. In accordance with applicable Danish and EU consumer protection law, you have the right to cancel this Agreement within fourteen days after the conclusion of this Agreement without providing any reasons. 

    2. To exercise the right to cancel, you are required to notify us, by means of a clear declaration (e.g., a letter sent by mail, email) of your decision to cancel this Agreement. 

    3. Nonetheless, you accept, understand and acknowledge that once we have begun providing the Services, your right to Cancel expires and we are entitled to charge you for the Services provided.

 

  1. RESCHEDULING AND NO SHOW

    1. 12.1.We will attempt to accommodate requests to reschedule the date of booking, but cannot guarantee that such requests will be honored, and acceptance of such requests is at our sole discretion. Any out-of-pocket costs associated with cancellation shall be your responsibility.

    2. 12.2.If a booking is to be rescheduled a) due to a Force Majeure Event; or b) our unavailability; then we agree to reschedule a booking at the earliest possible mutually convenient date and time. 

    3. 12.3.Notwithstanding the foregoing, we have sole discretion to determine whether to reschedule a booking or to refund you.

    4. 12.4.If a rescheduling request is received less than 24 hours prior to a booking or if you fail to show up (“No Show”), we will charge at our sole discretion a cancellation fee of at least 100% and up to the value of the booking as notified to you through our booking tool at the time of booking.

 

  1. WHEN BOOKINGS ARE NOT ACCEPTED

    1. 13.1.While we do our best to always accept bookings, we could however refuse a booking in certain cases, for example if: you provide us with incomplete, incorrect or fraudulent information regarding your identity, age, payment details, billing information; we discover that there was an error on our website relating to the Services you booked, for example as regards the price or description displayed; the Services you ordered are unfortunately no longer available. 

    2. 13.2.If we cannot accept your booking, we will contact you by email as soon as possible but in any case, no later than 7 days from the date of your booking. If we cannot accept your booking because the Services are no longer available, or because of an error in the price and/or other information on our website, we will refund you any money you may have already been charged for such booking.

 

  1. CHARGEBACKS

You agree to contact us prior to raising a request for a chargeback or any dispute with your bank or card issuer. If you make a card payment through our booking tool, and later dispute a legitimate charge by raising a chargeback without merit or legitimate reason (as determined at our sole discretion), whether fraudulently or otherwise, then we reserve the right to blacklist you by providing compelling evidence to refute your invalid chargeback request and or pursue legal action as the case may be.

 

  1. ACCURACY OF BILLING INFORMATION

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase information for all bookings made with us. You agree to promptly update your information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

 

  1. TREATMENTS AND MASSAGES DISCLAIMER 

By using our Treatments and Massages you indicate your acceptance on the following:

    1. 16.1.I understand that Health and Hygge does not diagnose illness, disease or any other physical or mental disorder and does not prescribe pharmaceuticals or medical treatment. 

    2. 16.2.It has been made clear to me that this massage therapy session is not a substitute for any medical examinations and/or diagnosis and that it is recommended that I see a General Practitioner for any physical ailment I may have. 

    3. 16.3.Due to the fact that Health and Hygge must be aware of any existing physical conditions of clients treated, I have stated any/all of my known medical conditions and if necessary give permission to Health and Hygge to consult with my General Practitioner. 

    4. 16.4.I assume all risks and perils to my person physically, physiologically or psychologically which may ensue during this or subsequent treatments. As well as any effects deemed detrimental which may ensue afterwards as a result of this or subsequent treatments. 

    5. 16.5.I have read all of the above information and fully understand what has been stated and expected from me.

 

  1. MASSAGE THERAPY MEMBERSHIP 

    1. 17.1.Massage treatments can be carried on a Membership Basis subject to your payment obligations as set out in Clause 10 of these Terms and further described in our Massage Therapy Membership Brochure (“Membership“) which sets out our Membership Terms.

    2. 17.2.You can upgrade or downgrade your Membership by speaking to us directly or through canceling your current recurring subscription as set out in Clause 10.2, and re-subscribing through our website.

    3. 17.3.We recommend you rebook after each treatment to hold onto the slot that suits you. As normal, we are not able to guarantee exact days and times.

 

  1. ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

    1. 18.1.Occasionally there may be information on our website or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to Service descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel bookings if any information in the Service or on our website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your booking).

    2. 18.2.We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. 

 

  1. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

    1. 19.1.We are not liable for the completeness, accuracy or correctness of any information uploaded on our website and any related content. You expressly agree that your use of our website is at your sole risk. 

    2. 19.2.You agree not to use the Services, our website and the related content for any resale purposes, and we have no liability to you, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising under or in connection with these terms and conditions (including but not limited to the use of, or inability to use, the Services, our website or any other website or software) for: loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue; business interruption; loss of anticipated savings; loss or corruption of data or information; loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or any other indirect or consequential loss or damage.

    3. 19.3.Nothing in these terms and conditions shall limit or exclude our liability for: death or personal injury resulting from our negligence; fraud; and/or any other matter in respect of which we are prohibited under applicable law from limiting or excluding our liability.

    4. 19.4.These terms set out the full extent of our obligations and liabilities in respect of the supply of the Services and our website. Except as expressly stated in these terms, there are no conditions, warranties, representations, or other terms, express or implied, that are binding on us. Any condition, warranty, representation, or other term concerning the supply of the Services and our website which might otherwise be implied into, or incorporated in, these terms whether by statute, common law or otherwise, is excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

  1. OTHER IMPORTANT TERMS

    1. 20.1.We may transfer our rights and obligations under these terms and conditions to another organization, but this will not affect your rights or obligations under these Terms. 

    2. 20.2.You may only transfer your rights or your obligations under these Terms to another person if we agree in writing.

    3. 20.3.No joint venture, partnership or agency or employment relationship has arisen by reason of these Terms.

    4. 20.4.These Terms and any document expressly referred to in it constitutes the entire agreement between us. You agree that you shall have no remedies in respect of any statement, representation, assurance or warranty (whether made innocently or negligently) that is not set out in these Terms or any document expressly referred to in it. You agree that you shall have no claim for innocent or negligent misrepresentation or negligent misstatement based on any statement in these terms and conditions or any document expressly referred to in it.

    5. 20.5.If we fail to insist that you perform any of your obligations under these Terms, or if we do not enforce our rights against you, or if we delay in doing so, that will not mean that we have waived our rights against you and will not mean that you do not have to comply with those obligations. If we do waive a default by you, we will only do so in writing, and that will not mean that we will automatically waive any later default by you. 

    6. 20.6.Each of the conditions of these terms and conditions operates separately. If any court or competent authority decides that any of them are unlawful or unenforceable, the remaining conditions will remain in full force and effect. 

    7. 20.7.These Terms, its subject matter and its formation, and any other disputes or claims in connection therewith, are governed by the laws of Denmark. In the event of any such disputes or claims in connection with these terms and conditions, you agree to first engage in good faith discussions with us to resolve such dispute or claim. If such dispute or claim is not resolved within sixty (60) days, we both irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Odense. 

bottom of page